2021 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - semi-finalists

  • Semi-Finalists

    Assurance in disorder Warren Crossett

  • Semi-Finalists

    Lockdown self-portrait Mica Pillemer

  • Semi-Finalists

    Smith street hero Renee Broders

  • Semi-Finalists

    Judy Tim Messiter

  • Semi-Finalists

    Us 2021 Vicki White

  • Semi-Finalists

    Doubt Jonathon Woolven

  • Semi-Finalists

    Introspection Anne-Marie Zanetti

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Photographer and self Penny Dowie

  • Semi-Finalists

    Mickael Rita Attwood

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Gaze (Self-portrait after Klimt) Natasha Walsh

  • Semi-Finalists

    Leeanna Harley Manifold

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dad and his cat Lucy O'Doherty

  • Semi-Finalists

    Monsters on the outside, monsters on the inside. Katherine Edney

  • Semi-Finalists

    Vecinito II Alan Morrison

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait Floating in a sea of paint Craig Waddell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Janet in the lockdown Natasha Ber

  • Semi-Finalists

    It's all in the hands Jae George

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Drover Kirsty Neilson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kat Kim Leutwyler

  • Semi-Finalists

    The house always wins Jasper Knight

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kendrah Morgan Heide II and the bauhaus chair Andrew Greensmith

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self-Portrait at Waterfall, Collins Beach David van Nunen

  • Semi-Finalists

    Observation and stillness self portrait Janet Hayes

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait, glass of water and ampelmann mug Rachael Robb

  • Semi-Finalists

    Solitude (self portrait) Madeleine Winch

  • Semi-Finalists

    Still life self portrait Nicholas Mourtzakis

  • Semi-Finalists

    Remember When Bruce Whatley

  • Semi-Finalists

    Peering from behind the blue door Christopher Brown

  • Semi-Finalists

    The insanity of perfectionism Jayne Curle

  • Semi-Finalists

    Jay Kevin McKay

  • Semi-Finalists

    Home Kate Kurucz

  • Semi-Finalists

    Portrait of Ania Walwicz with her beard Elif Sezen

  • Semi-Finalists

    Lament Brooke Walker

  • Semi-Finalists

    Love is a red rose Sinead Davies

  • Semi-Finalists

    Warren Ellis Jamie Preisz

  • Semi-Finalists

    Muse Vincent Fantauzzo

  • Semi-Finalists

    Flynn at cello practice Jane Parker

  • Semi-Finalists

    Eternity-self portrait with Ivana Evert Ploeg

  • Semi-Finalists

    The emerald mantle Yvette Coppersmith

  • Semi-Finalists

    Portrait of Matt Preston - lockdown menu Mertim Gokalp

  • Semi-Finalists

    Elsa Middleton: wife and mother of artists Anne Middleton

  • Semi-Finalists

    Portrait of Alex Miller Hong Fu

  • Semi-Finalists

    Jack of all trades Jill Ansell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Zaachariaha Michael Simms

  • Semi-Finalists

    Lockdown self portrait 2 Ben Ryan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kevin Connor & Rob Eadie at Bill & Toni's Guy Morgan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait in armour Andrew Bonneau

  • Semi-Finalists

    A room, a lover, a chair and a shadow Isabella Bruzzese

  • Semi-Finalists

    Masato Takasaka Jaye Early

  • Semi-Finalists

    Salvatore Zofrea Mark Rowden

  • Semi-Finalists

    Home Schooling. A Portrait Of Three Artists Sally Winch Kay

  • Semi-Finalists

    David Frazer Tricia Migdoll

  • Semi-Finalists

    Nobody knows me like my piano Trish Tait

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait at 73 #29 Warren Breninger

  • Semi-Finalists

    Eloise da Silva as a Fallen Heroine (after Manet) Lynn Savery

  • Semi-Finalists

    Yalmay Yunupingu Sher Mannerheim

  • Semi-Finalists

    Portrait of Cherry Parker Andy Comisso

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kim Margaret Ingles

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self with beluga Zoe Freney

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait in lockdown Paul Newton

  • Semi-Finalists

    Tamara Dean Sean Hutton

  • Semi-Finalists

    Bella granddaughter of Constance Stokes Dagmar Cyrulla

  • Semi-Finalists

    From red earth to red carpet Dagmar Cyrulla

  • Semi-Finalists

    Mimi as Salome Josef Felber

  • Semi-Finalists

    John Wolseley old master Martin King

  • Semi-Finalists

    Waterhouse Simon Adams

  • Semi-Finalists

    Renaissance man Polly Ifould

  • Semi-Finalists

    16 month girl Dai Qing Liu

  • Semi-Finalists

    John Howard Alun Rhys Jones

  • Semi-Finalists

    I am James Michael Crowley

  • Semi-Finalists

    Murphious Chris Garner

  • Semi-Finalists

    Born beautiful Jaq Grantford

  • Semi-Finalists

    Butta stripes Thomas Kuss

  • Semi-Finalists

    David Timothy Snowdon

  • Semi-Finalists

    Mirror Birrunga Wiradyuri

  • Semi-Finalists

    Lockdown double portrait. Margaret Ackland

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Stunt Mullet Evan Shipard

  • Semi-Finalists

    Pat Corrigan, professional beggar Margaret McKenna

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait after Courbet (2) Rodney Pople

  • Semi-Finalists

    Trompe-l'oeil Self portrait with old door Peter Smeeth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Two lives one soul Andrew Greensmith

  • Semi-Finalists

    Untitled M Matt Butterworth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Nick Santoro painting India Mark

  • Semi-Finalists

    Father, son, dog. Ben Fuog

  • Semi-Finalists

    Ronni David Darcy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Anthony Albanese- there will come a time James Powditch

  • Semi-Finalists

    Juluba Dora Levakis

  • Semi-Finalists

    It feels worse than it looks Brittany Jones

  • Semi-Finalists

    Joni : In Time James Wild

  • Semi-Finalists

    Wintering Eleanor Noir

  • Semi-Finalists

    The bushranger of Bunnings 2 Jamie Preisz

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kitiya Kat Weir

  • Semi-Finalists

    Eroding piece by piece Chris Arnol

  • Semi-Finalists

    Ron Ramsey and Vermeer’s chair Susan Ma

  • Semi-Finalists

    Surrender Andrea Sinclair

  • Semi-Finalists

    Mark Oats, the fiddle player Adam Jauczius

  • Semi-Finalists

    I want exactly what you want (portrait of Lottie Consalvo) James Drinkwater

  • Semi-Finalists

    Rachel in the Blue Light Suzanne Lawson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Listening to us (Hugh Mackay AO) Kerry McInnis

  • Semi-Finalists

    Studibaker Hawk Jessica Guthrie

  • Semi-Finalists

    A Prince's Family Jiawei Shen

  • Semi-Finalists

    Peter Overton AM Deborah Angus

  • Semi-Finalists

    Jiri Kripac with the Lockdown Blues Peter Smeeth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Grounded Liam Nunan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dress-ups Fiona Rylko

  • Semi-Finalists

    Standing in the morning light (self portrait) Paul Miller

  • Semi-Finalists

    Shirley Shackleton Prime Minister I just want the truth Polly Ifould

  • Semi-Finalists

    Woman with flathead Lori Pensini

  • Semi-Finalists

    Roger Scott 2021 Tony Costa

  • Semi-Finalists

    City light and reflections Shane Jones

  • Semi-Finalists

    Tim 3rd degree burns II Rachel Coad

  • Semi-Finalists

    Down the rabbit hole Melissa Ritchie

  • Semi-Finalists

    Still Screwed Up Todd Simpson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Okiiaani Susannah Curtis

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sacrifice Susannah Curtis

  • Semi-Finalists

    Whakaahua Kiriaro (Self-Portrait) –Triptych, 2021 Stefan Wirihana Mau

  • Semi-Finalists

    Art is my friend James Congdon

  • Semi-Finalists

    Barefoot self-portrait with good eye closed Guy Morgan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Diecast-Speech painting (picture of David Sequeira) Greg Creek

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dale Daniel Butterworth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Alex Wisser of Kandos Adam Norton

  • Semi-Finalists

    Richard Lewis Miller

  • Semi-Finalists

    Synecdoche Oliver Stokes Hughes

  • Semi-Finalists

    Nik,the mediterranean mathematician Michelle Zuccolo

  • Semi-Finalists

    Wukun Wanambi Lyndell and Charles Brown and Green

  • Semi-Finalists

    Tony Ray Monde

  • Semi-Finalists

    Alma Esther Erlich

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self Portrait with Ruby Tongue Hanging out John Edwards

  • Semi-Finalists

    Portrait of Murray Walker Graeme Drendel

  • Semi-Finalists

    Two thirds (self portrait) Heather Miller

  • Semi-Finalists

    Huffy Steve Lopes

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kirsten Banks Steve Lopes

  • Semi-Finalists

    Harry Neesham Jordan Andreotta

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sailor Mac Rikki Fisher

  • Semi-Finalists

    Georgeite Celene E. Bridge

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self giving my all Daniel Butterworth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Rebecca David Fenoglio

  • Semi-Finalists

    Home land security Andrew Baines

  • Semi-Finalists

    The painter Troy Argyros

  • Semi-Finalists

    Our ghostly crew (Michael Vale & Donna McRae with others) Michael Vale

  • Semi-Finalists

    ISO Wendy Spindler

  • Semi-Finalists

    In the sky with diamonds Wendy Spindler

  • Semi-Finalists

    Tranquillity Matt Foley

  • Semi-Finalists

    Janelle Mal Ritchie

  • Semi-Finalists

    Purple for Lent Michelle Campbell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Veivers tribute to Paladio Clive Holden

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sam Simmons Claus Stangl

  • Semi-Finalists

    Michael Snape Mitch Cairns

  • Semi-Finalists

    Woman eating pumpkin purée Roxy Xie

  • Semi-Finalists

    Social handle Christopher Malouf

  • Semi-Finalists

    You where always on my mind Darren McDonald

Click on a thumbnail to view the full image, and enter slideshow mode

Registered Charity LogoMoran Arts Foundation Logo