2019 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize - semi-finalists

  • Semi-Finalists

    The baker (Annabel as an ornament) Jane Guthleben

  • Semi-Finalists

    Steering for dream (Ben Storrier) Oliver Watts

  • Semi-Finalists

    Far away (Where you cannot judge or control me) Doug Heslop

  • Semi-Finalists

    Em Joy Tatt

  • Semi-Finalists

    Rose with phone John Morris

  • Semi-Finalists

    Catherine Bell at the Jewish Museum, Berlin Barbara Bolt

  • Semi-Finalists

    Understanding Tsering: shadow and light Tom Hermann

  • Semi-Finalists

    Captains knock Scott Marsh

  • Semi-Finalists

    Jenny Sages Polly Ifould

  • Semi-Finalists

    Quan (Dyad) Samuel Quinteros

  • Semi-Finalists

    Painting Nova Janda Cadd

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dre Jackson Slattery

  • Semi-Finalists

    The eternal metamorphoses Natasha Walsh

  • Semi-Finalists

    God Save the Queen Lynn Savery

  • Semi-Finalists

    Back on his Feet Again Lynn Savery

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait (thinking about climate change) Rachel Grove

  • Semi-Finalists

    Greg Daniel Butterworth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Colonial boy, Noah Taylor Paul Ryan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kym Dagmar Cyrulla

  • Semi-Finalists

    White jumper Paul Maher

  • Semi-Finalists

    Frost James Powditch

  • Semi-Finalists

    Gareth Sansom - Grand Guignol Heidi Yardley

  • Semi-Finalists

    Chesterfield #2 Luke Cornish

  • Semi-Finalists

    Barry Otto Anthony Lister

  • Semi-Finalists

    Jane Dale Rhodes

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait with circus banner Wendy Sharpe

  • Semi-Finalists

    Russel Benjamin Aitken

  • Semi-Finalists

    Josephine - Universe No. 2 Simon Schneider

  • Semi-Finalists

    On the periphery Matthew Kentmann

  • Semi-Finalists

    Keith Robinson 2019 Nicholas Harding

  • Semi-Finalists

    The man of polynomial time Caroline Zilinsky

  • Semi-Finalists

    Juz Kitson - love and interrogation Louisa Chircop

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait Vanessa Stockard

  • Semi-Finalists

    Corridor Zai Kuang

  • Semi-Finalists

    In a bubble (self-portrait) Stephanie Monteith

  • Semi-Finalists

    The sophisticated beggar Giles Alexander

  • Semi-Finalists

    Watson Kim Leutwyler

  • Semi-Finalists

    My wrinkles are my stripes Noriko Sugita

  • Semi-Finalists

    Beautiful Maeve Sally (Winch) Kay

  • Semi-Finalists

    Travelling (Delta lady) Mathew Lynn

  • Semi-Finalists

    Pascale Betina Fauvel-Ogden

  • Semi-Finalists

    Uncle Laddie Timbery Randall Sinnamon

  • Semi-Finalists

    Zeke and Zack as Dylan and Eric Marcus Wills

  • Semi-Finalists

    Solitary Figure No 4 (self portrait in green jacket) Jenny Rodgerson

  • Semi-Finalists

    New skin Wayde Owen

  • Semi-Finalists

    The place that calls me Kirsty Neilson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Bravura Wendy Spindler

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait III Ildiko Hammond

  • Semi-Finalists

    Carnegie (after dumplings) Rob McHaffie

  • Semi-Finalists

    I'm going to continue to say things. Peter Berner

  • Semi-Finalists

    George, self portrait with camera George Gittoes

  • Semi-Finalists

    Eleven years on Leanne Bray

  • Semi-Finalists

    Poster girl - a portrait of Bettina Arndt Peter Smeeth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Emma Rachel Coad

  • Semi-Finalists

    Philip Jamieson, I'll meet you off Broadway James Drinkwater

  • Semi-Finalists

    His 80th year - Max Cullen Margarita Georgiadis

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sisters James Needham

  • Semi-Finalists

    As a bald man, I miss going to the Barber Richard Lewer

  • Semi-Finalists

    Afterward (portrait of Matt Nable) Joshua McPherson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Through rose tinted glasses Kelly Mathews

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait 2019 Lewis Miller

  • Semi-Finalists

    A bronze weapon smelling of honey (after Kate Llewellyn) Louise Tate

  • Semi-Finalists

    Baba Mimi Choi

  • Semi-Finalists

    Fran David Darcy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Like a rolling stone Jamie Preisz

  • Semi-Finalists

    Portrait of T.J.K. no2 David Fairbairn

  • Semi-Finalists

    Often I am thinking about something else (Angelica at Jasper's studio) Abdul Abdullah

  • Semi-Finalists

    Matilda Ben Howe

  • Semi-Finalists

    Stand self portrait in day light 2019 Florentina Munteanu

  • Semi-Finalists

    Ann Caddey Clare Leeuwin-Clark

  • Semi-Finalists

    Axis Mundi ( Harry in the window) Jane Grealy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Phoebe Tara Gibbs

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait of the artist in utero David Kurzydlo

  • Semi-Finalists

    Between the click of the light and the start of the dream Josh Honeyman

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sunday morning Martie Curtis

  • Semi-Finalists

    New song Iroda Adil

  • Semi-Finalists

    Blak Douglas warp drive Adam Norton

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait over landscape Harley Manifold

  • Semi-Finalists

    Ken and Anya 2 Rodney Pople

  • Semi-Finalists

    A head full of ideas Daveena Cox

  • Semi-Finalists

    She was right there with it and she was Robert Fenton

  • Semi-Finalists

    Isabella Melanie Coutts

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait - tribute to Edmund Capon Madeleine Winch

  • Semi-Finalists

    Natural habitat Laura Matthews

  • Semi-Finalists

    Buddy Miller amputee Daddy Peter Wegner

  • Semi-Finalists

    Tanya Sinead Davies

  • Semi-Finalists

    Lucy Kitty and Lacey in the good room Sarah Gabriel

  • Semi-Finalists

    Double self-portrait with lipstick, bird and anxiety David Beaumont

  • Semi-Finalists

    Rough Head Self Portrait Peter Smeeth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Elora Peter Smeeth

  • Semi-Finalists

    Our Solitary Burdens/As The Tides Rise Ellie Noir

  • Semi-Finalists

    Joanne Daniel Joanne Daniel

  • Semi-Finalists

    Eric Louise French

  • Semi-Finalists

    Magda Suzbanski Rainbow Warrior Terence Mahony

  • Semi-Finalists

    Peter Nunan Liam Nunan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Here it comes Liam Nunan

  • Semi-Finalists

    My dad Erica Gray

  • Semi-Finalists

    Afternoon tea Petra Nancarrow

  • Semi-Finalists

    Nicholas the budding artist Philip David

  • Semi-Finalists

    Untitled Dominic Fitzjohn

  • Semi-Finalists

    Into the darkness - (Portrait of Julia Stone) Craig Waddell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Robert Forster what -

  • Semi-Finalists

    Linda Swinfield Ben Tankard

  • Semi-Finalists

    Jordan Hanna John Mandich

  • Semi-Finalists

    In the echo chamber (WARNING! NUEAO self-portrait) Jennifer Mills

  • Semi-Finalists

    White crash Michael Zavros

  • Semi-Finalists

    Intensity of the gaze Danielle Gordon

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kathy Di James

  • Semi-Finalists

    Ben reading David Marr Caroline Kennedy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self-portrait with gladioli Yvette Coppersmith

  • Semi-Finalists

    Pippa Dee Smart

  • Semi-Finalists

    Artist Dick Watkins Alex Thorby

  • Semi-Finalists

    Who am I Hua Cun Chen

  • Semi-Finalists

    Portrait of emergence Carolyn Donovan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self portrait at the age of 36 Matilda Michell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Maree - widow of a war veteran Samantha Beau

  • Semi-Finalists

    Portrait of a flying fruit fly aka Ruby Rowat Melody Jones

  • Semi-Finalists

    A strong lead Marieka Hambledon

  • Semi-Finalists

    Robert Melisah May

  • Semi-Finalists

    Polarized Vincent Fantauzzo

  • Semi-Finalists

    untitled Wonjun Jo

  • Semi-Finalists

    Blue Tamara Dean

  • Semi-Finalists

    Catch Sally Bourke

  • Semi-Finalists

    Outside in Melissa Kenihan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Self-Portrait Peter Rudd

  • Semi-Finalists

    John Seed OAM, Environmentalist. Nicolette Eisdell

  • Semi-Finalists

    7.55pm Abbey McCulloch

  • Semi-Finalists

    Eric Terry Matassoni

  • Semi-Finalists

    Half a chicken and chips Jasper Knight

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dreams Margaret Ackland

  • Semi-Finalists

    After the crash Joshua Baldwin

  • Semi-Finalists

    A lady in Chanel ( my mother) Shane Bowden

  • Semi-Finalists

    Who's that girl David Bromley

  • Semi-Finalists

    Janet Dawson Natasha Ber

  • Semi-Finalists

    Empty nester Megan Roodenrys

  • Semi-Finalists

    Hybrid self with kindred spirits Kate Beynon

  • Semi-Finalists

    Membrane Clare Thackway

  • Semi-Finalists

    Tiatia Robert Malherbe

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dandrogyny Jimmi Buscombe

Click on a thumbnail to view the full image, and enter slideshow mode

Moran Health Care Group logoMarsh LogoRegistered Charity Logo