2016 Moran Contemporary Photographic Prize - semi-finalists

  • Semi-Finalists

    sexy Santas George Weiss

  • Semi-Finalists

    Day Night Rik Knox

  • Semi-Finalists

    Breathe Jacqueline Andronicus

  • Semi-Finalists

    Mick, Artist/Barber, Darlinghurst Ryan James Kenny

  • Semi-Finalists

    Smiles all round Sean O'Shea

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sydney Harbour Afternoon Victoria Giannakis

  • Semi-Finalists

    Killen Falls James Brickwood

  • Semi-Finalists

    Will I Remember You? Damien Pleming

  • Semi-Finalists

    New Lives jeremy piper

  • Semi-Finalists

    Pool party in the Suburbs Mark Charteris

  • Semi-Finalists

    Splash Dylan Robinson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Tricia and baby Ty-Leta Raphaela Rosella

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Best Seat In The House kane hibberd

  • Semi-Finalists

    Australian - Greek Débutantes Celebrate. Kent Johnson

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Escarpment Fiona Morris

  • Semi-Finalists

    ‘Cousins Tyrone and Tristan’ Matthew Abbott

  • Semi-Finalists

    PoolParty Paul Miller

  • Semi-Finalists

    School Hols Dean Dampney

  • Semi-Finalists

    Boys in the Swimming Hole, Mornington Island El Hogan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Here I am DOMENICO STALLO

  • Semi-Finalists

    Forget Wolf Creek Nicole Jackson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sirens Natalie Grono

  • Semi-Finalists

    Anti-Social Declan Blackall

  • Semi-Finalists

    Icebergs richard dobson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Today Rodney Dekker

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sir John Gorge #2 Linda Wachtel

  • Semi-Finalists

    Loading Zone Rémi Chauvin

  • Semi-Finalists

    A time to celebrate. Mollie Brandjes

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Family Portrait Gerard O'Connor

  • Semi-Finalists

    Sunday Shopping Pitt St Mall Nicholas Prokop

  • Semi-Finalists

    King Tide Pamela Pauline

  • Semi-Finalists

    Uluru Kids John Benavente

  • Semi-Finalists

    Josh Bell and Family jagath dheerasekara

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Secret Handshake Marian Abboud

  • Semi-Finalists

    Floating Kate Jordan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Skaters Louise Whelan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Kings Cross Lock-Out Jonathan Armstrong

  • Semi-Finalists

    Stick 'em up Rachel Main

  • Semi-Finalists

    Birth of Fable Belle Verdiglione

  • Semi-Finalists

    Suburban cycling Robert Gale

  • Semi-Finalists

    Stormtrooper TK421 drinks alone Todd Kennedy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Stormtrooper TK421 get a job after Death Star Todd Kennedy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Stormtrooper TK421 keeps order at Kings Cross Todd Kennedy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Monks Porters Louise Whelan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Bride Price Louise Whelan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dusty and Jed. Louise Whelan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Japanese War bride Louise Whelan

  • Semi-Finalists

    Rock Pools Katrina Crook

  • Semi-Finalists

    The barbershop Gary Pullar

  • Semi-Finalists

    New Year's Eve Gary Pullar

  • Semi-Finalists

    Country Women Adam Hourigan

  • Semi-Finalists

    "A Cacophonic Cluster" - Coen School Band Greg Semu

  • Semi-Finalists

    East Coast Low 2016 #5 Luke Shadbolt

  • Semi-Finalists

    Miranda Fair John Walker

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Fraser Island Golf Club Kathrin Dierich

  • Semi-Finalists

    Picnic at Nellies Glen Marty Lum

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Run Up. Glenn Hunt

  • Semi-Finalists

    Bodysurfing #1 Alberto Monte Rego

  • Semi-Finalists

    Pokemon GO from the series Communing with Nature, 2016 Tamara Dean

  • Semi-Finalists

    Broken Wipers Dean Sewell

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Creek Michael Amendolia

  • Semi-Finalists

    Bush Politics Jim Filmer

  • Semi-Finalists

    St Kilda Summer Pietro Giordano

  • Semi-Finalists

    It Chills the Body But Not the Soul Romina Mandrini

  • Semi-Finalists

    Skye In The Creek Caroline Telfer

  • Semi-Finalists

    Australia votes Edwina Pickles

  • Semi-Finalists

    I now pronounce you human beings. Raymond Mather

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Workshop Peter Bliss

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Last Alpine Cattle Drive Paul McIver

  • Semi-Finalists

    QVB 2015 Matteo Gallo

  • Semi-Finalists

    Manly Mayhem James Vodicka

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dolphin and kayaker sharing a wave at Byron Bay Sean O'Shea

  • Semi-Finalists

    Australia, fun in the sun for all ages Jeremy Cresswell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Buck's Lunch Trent Mitchell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Visiting her twin baby girls in special care Selena Rollason

  • Semi-Finalists

    Behind the falls curtain Leigh Henningham

  • Semi-Finalists

    Hello Chicken Trent Mitchell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Dirty Business Trent Mitchell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Triplets Birthday Lucia Staykov

  • Semi-Finalists

    Thirst Light Ted Grambeau

  • Semi-Finalists

    Morale Boost travelling the long paddock Libby Best

  • Semi-Finalists

    Christmas time; Australia (idle ours) Tajette O'Halloran

  • Semi-Finalists

    bravado Barry Kearney

  • Semi-Finalists

    Happy Days Anthony Mitchell

  • Semi-Finalists

    Ramingining Tobias Titz

  • Semi-Finalists

    The lawn needs watering young fella Mark Hopper

  • Semi-Finalists

    Another Afternoon Marea Reed

  • Semi-Finalists

    LIFE Jamian Stayt

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Sisters Sam Scoufos

  • Semi-Finalists

    Number 55 Brian Cassey

  • Semi-Finalists

    Beef Barons Brian Cassey

  • Semi-Finalists

    Controversially Yours Philip Myers

  • Semi-Finalists

    Drone camel caravan Todd Kennedy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Figure 8 Lilo Todd Kennedy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Big Nan's Cookies Mathew Warner

  • Semi-Finalists

    He waits for her to talk to him Stephen Pierce

  • Semi-Finalists

    Reflections On Bondi. Craig Mo'ungaloa

  • Semi-Finalists

    Another one bites the dust Caitlin Gordon-Larbalestier

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Gift of Life Andrew Chapman

  • Semi-Finalists

    Captured Stuart Chape

  • Semi-Finalists

    Love is a Firebird John McRae

  • Semi-Finalists

    Walking on Water Brad Smith

  • Semi-Finalists

    You could colour my world! Brad Smith

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Bus Stop John Guilfoyle

  • Semi-Finalists

    Let's Dance Betty Collerson

  • Semi-Finalists

    Jim and Ron Megan Slade

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Octopus Hunters Kate McDonald

  • Semi-Finalists

    Welcome mat, Horn Island Timothy Hillier

  • Semi-Finalists

    Emma Ian English

  • Semi-Finalists

    Nikki and Chloe Martine perret

  • Semi-Finalists

    Glenys Martine perret

  • Semi-Finalists

    'Street Art of Street Art' Zoe Mongey

  • Semi-Finalists

    Helter Skelter Zoe Mongey

  • Semi-Finalists

    Ocean's Embrace Reza Ghasemi

  • Semi-Finalists

    Underwater love Stephen Cooper

  • Semi-Finalists

    Waiting Eva Collins

  • Semi-Finalists

    Street Eat Blake Hutchison

  • Semi-Finalists

    Howdy pardner Richard Harris

  • Semi-Finalists

    Xing Glenn Homann

  • Semi-Finalists

    Like a Tiger Glenn Homann

  • Semi-Finalists

    Country Cousins John Titley

  • Semi-Finalists

    Perspective Sandi Beynon

  • Semi-Finalists

    Life after the fire Peta-Anne North

  • Semi-Finalists

    Summer Fun Peta-Anne North

  • Semi-Finalists

    Stopped for Lunch Peta-Anne North

  • Semi-Finalists

    Bowls Peta-Anne North

  • Semi-Finalists

    Afternoon Practise Peta-Anne North

  • Semi-Finalists

    Brad Cockerell, kitchen hand at the Royal Hotel, Hill End, NSW 2016 Peter Solness

  • Semi-Finalists

    Rights of Passage Ferne Millen

  • Semi-Finalists

    Circle Work, Deni Ute Mustere Ingvar Kenne

  • Semi-Finalists

    Finley Bachelor and Spinsters ball Ingvar Kenne

  • Semi-Finalists

    Auction Action Dave Groves

  • Semi-Finalists

    Big Water Lisa Sorgini

  • Semi-Finalists

    Priceless Gems Rebecca Dunn

  • Semi-Finalists

    Strangers we met along the road between Biloela and Maryborough, QLD. Mia Mala McDonald

  • Semi-Finalists

    A helping hand Douglas Gimesy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Coffee break Douglas Gimesy

  • Semi-Finalists

    Time out in a back lane John Loxton

  • Semi-Finalists

    A Day in the Dunes Johannes Reinhart

  • Semi-Finalists

    David overlooking Ambalindum Katherine Williams

  • Semi-Finalists

    Bushwalking Nicole Mutlow

  • Semi-Finalists

    At the beach Nicole Mutlow

  • Semi-Finalists

    Aquarium Michael Miller

  • Semi-Finalists

    Best Mates, Big Swell Mark Goyen

  • Semi-Finalists

    Mermaid show Johannes Reinhart

  • Semi-Finalists

    Old Ladies Of Camberwell Simon O'Dwyer

  • Semi-Finalists

    Blessing of the Pets Bijan Mahabadi

  • Semi-Finalists

    Weather Girls Cameron Neville

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Ritual Lloyd and Spencer Harvey

  • Semi-Finalists

    Jumpers Russell Shakespeare

  • Semi-Finalists

    Danger! Ben Reynolds

  • Semi-Finalists

    The Locals Gavriel Maynard

Click on a thumbnail to view the full image, and enter slideshow mode

Moran Health Care Group logoMarsh LogoFoxtel arts logo